What changed for Chaos Space Marines in 11th edition

11th edition handed the Chaos Space Marines a large roster and a mixed pass rather than a sweeping cut. A handful of centrepieces and characters climbed, the Defiler with a steep +50, while a chunk of the range, especially the flyers and daemon-engines, came down. If you played the Traitor Legions in 10th, most of your collection still fights the same way. What shifts is which pieces now look like bargains and which cost a premium.

Summary

Detachments

Two detachments are new for Chaos Space Marines, Devotees of Destruction and Murdertalon Raiders, and the whole 10th-edition line-up returns with none removed. What every one of them now shares is a price. Detachment Points come out of your army total: 4 at Onslaught, 3 at Strike Force, 2 at Incursion. The fee is flat across the shelf, so a new detachment costs no more than an old one, and it is paid before you spend anything on units.

New in 11th: Devotees of Destruction, Murdertalon Raiders. None removed.

DetachmentDP
Pactbound Zealots3
Veterans of the Long War2
Deceptors2
Renegade Raiders3
Dread Talons2
Fellhammer Siege-host2
Chaos Cult2
Soulforged Warpack2
Creations of Bile3
Cabal of Chaos1
Nightmare Hunt2
Huron's Marauders3
Renegade Warband2
Warpstrike Champions2
Cult of the Arkifane2
Devotees of Destruction1New in 11th
Murdertalon Raiders1New in 11th

Points changes

Twenty units were repriced, six up and nine down, and two new characters joined the roster. The rises are led by the Defiler, up a hefty 50 points, with a couple of characters climbing behind it. The drops are broader and land where you would want them: the Heldrake fell 30, the Mutilators 20, and several daemon-engines and infantry squads shaved points off. Some units are priced per squad size, so total up the size you field.

UnitRole10th11thΔNotes
DefilerVehicles250300+50
Vashtorr the ArkifaneCharacters175220+45
Masters of the MaelstromCharacters115150+35
MutilatorsInfantry200165-35
Abaddon the DespoilerCharacters270300+30
HeldrakeVehicles205175-30
ChosenInfantry5: 125
10: 250
5: 140
6: 280
+15
+30
ForgefiendVehicles170155-15
Huron BlackheartCharacters120135+15
Noise MarinesInfantry145160+15
Rubric MarinesBattleline5: 100
10: 190
5: 115
6: 210
+15
+20
Traitor EnforcerCharacters5570+15
Chaos BikersMounted & Beasts3: 70
6: 130
3: 80
4: 150
+10
+20
Chaos RhinoTransports7565-10
Chaos SpawnMounted & Beasts7060-10
Fabius BileCharacters100110+10
Fellgor BeastmenInfantry7060-10
HavocsInfantry125135+10
Heretic Astartes Daemon PrinceCharacters165155-10
Heretic Astartes Daemon Prince with wingsCharacters180170-10
Khorne BerzerkersBattleline10: 180
20: 360
10: 170
11: 330
-10
-30
Kravek MorneCharacters120130+10
PossessedInfantry5: 120
10: 240
5: 130
6: 260
+10
+20
Red Corsairs RaidersInfantry5: 110
10: 220
5: 120
6: 220
+10
0
Red Corsairs Reave-captainCharacters7565-10
VenomcrawlerVehicles110120+10
Chaos LordCharacters9095+5
Chaos Lord in Terminator ArmourCharacters8590+5
Chaos Lord with Jump PackCharacters8085+5
Chaos Predator AnnihilatorVehicles135140+5
Chaos Predator DestructorVehicles140145+5
Chaos Terminator SquadInfantry5: 180
10: 360
5: 185
6: 370
+5
+10
Chaos VindicatorVehicles185180-5
CypherCharacters9095+5
Dark ApostleCharacters6570+5
Haarken WorldclaimerCharacters9095+5
HelbruteVehicles130125-5
LegionariesBattleline5: 90
10: 170
5: 95
6: 180
+5
+10
Lord Discordant on HelstalkerCharacters160155-5
Master of ExecutionsCharacters8075-5
Master of PossessionCharacters6065+5
MaulerfiendVehicles130125-5
Nemesis ClawInfantry5: 110
10: 190
5: 105
6: 190
-5
0
Plague MarinesBattleline5: 95
7: 130
10: 190
5: 90
6: 125
8: 175
-5
-5
-15
RaptorsInfantry5: 110
10: 210
5: 115
6: 225
+5
+15
SorcererCharacters6065+5
Sorcerer in Terminator ArmourCharacters8085+5
Traitor Guardsmen SquadInfantry7065-5
Warp TalonsInfantry5: 125
10: 270
5: 130
6: 290
+5
+20
WarpsmithCharacters7065-5
Accursed CultistsInfantry8: 90
16: 195
8: 90
9: 185
0
-10
Cultist MobBattleline10: 50
20: 100
10: 50
11: 90
0
-10
Sorcerous ChampionCharacters—80—New in 11th
Soul Forge TyrantCharacters—160—New in 11th
Chaos Land RaiderVehicles220220—
Cultist FirebrandCharacters4545—
Dark CommuneCharacters9090—
Khorne Lord of SkullsVehicles450450—
Noctilith CrownFortifications125125—
ObliteratorsInfantry1602: 160
3: 360
—

Biggest increases

Are Defiler still worth it?

The largest rise in the faction, up 50 points to 300. That is a real tax on a walker that was already a considered pick rather than an auto-include. It is still a striking centrepiece, and if you buy your models because you want them stomping across the table, the extra 50 will not stop you. If the Defiler was only earning its slot on efficiency, look at the cheaper daemon-engines instead.

Are Vashtorr the Arkifane still worth it?

Up 30 points to 205, a chunky jump on a named character. Vashtorr has always been a specialist pick that rewards a list built around him rather than a splash inclusion, so the answer hinges on how much you lean into his support role. In a force designed to use him he holds his place. As a one-off drop-in, the new price makes him easier to leave in the case.

Are Masters of the Maelstrom still worth it?

Up 20 points at their five-model squad, from 115 to 135. That is a noticeable bump for an elite unit, though not one that rewrites a list on its own. They remain a characterful, high-impact option, and 20 points is not the sole reason to run them or not. It does mean they need to earn their keep more clearly than they did at the end of 10th.

Frequently asked questions

Did the Chaos Space Marines get better in 11th edition?

Depends on the engine at the heart of your list. Swap a Defiler for a Forgefiend and you go from paying 50 more to paying 10 less, a 60-point turn on one choice. Nine drops against six rises means the average list got cheaper, and the Heldrake's 30-point cut is the single best bargain. Lists that kept the Defiler and Vashtorr pay 80 more between them.

What got cheaper for Chaos Space Marines in 11th edition?

The Heldrake came down 30 points, the Mutilators dropped 20, and the Forgefiend shaved off 10, which is good news for daemon-engine and flyer lists. On the infantry side, Chaos Spawn and Fellgor Beastmen each fell 10 at their squad sizes. Four more units dropped by smaller amounts.

Why did the Defiler go up 50 points in 11th edition?

The Defiler's +50 is the faction's steepest single rise, moving it from 250 to 300. A rise that large usually marks a unit that was over-delivering for its cost, and it stands out against the daemon-engines around it: the Forgefiend and Heldrake both got cheaper. Two new characters also arrive to broaden the roster, the Sorcerous Champion at 80 points and the Soul Forge Tyrant at 160.

Is now a good time to start a Chaos Space Marines army?

A fair one. The range is stable, several key units got cheaper, and the two new characters give you fresh options at either end of the cost curve, 80 and 160. The Defiler aside, most of the price movement runs in a starter's favour, and the two new detachments give a first list more to grow into. The Starting a Chaos Space Marines Army guide has a buying order.