What changed for Chaos Daemons in 11th edition

11th edition handed the Chaos Daemons a mix rather than a clean cut: the big Greater Daemons crept up while a good spread of chariots, cavalry and characters came down, and seven new units piled into the range. If you played the Ruinous Powers in 10th, your collection plays the same. Expect the maths to have shifted in both directions depending on where your points sit: the premium centrepieces pay a little more and the mid-tier got friendlier.

Summary

Detachments

The Daemons field nine detachments in 11th, Daemonic Incursion alongside the mono-god legions like Blood Legion, Plague Legion, Legion of Excess and Scintillating Legion, and three of the nine are new. All nine cost Detachment Points now, a fee paid from your army total that scales with the game: 2 at Incursion, 3 at Strike Force, 4 at Onslaught. A mixed host and a mono-god legion pay the same. Budget it before you spend on units, since it comes out of the same pool.

New in 11th: Cavalcade of Chaos, Lords of the Warp, Warptide. None removed.

DetachmentDP
Daemonic Incursion3
Legion of Excess2
Scintillating Legion2
Blood Legion2
Plague Legion2
Shadow Legion2
Cavalcade of Chaos1New in 11th
Lords of the Warp1New in 11th
Warptide1New in 11th

Points changes

A two-way split: thirteen sheets rose against nine that came down, while the rest held steady and seven new units arrived. The increases concentrate on the god-tier centrepieces. The Keeper of Secrets, the Great Unclean One and Rotigus all crept up 15, a tax on the models you take for impact. The savings sit lower down: the Daemon Prince of Chaos dropped 25 (190 to 165), the Skullmaster and Bloodcrushers came down 15, and the Rendmaster on Blood Throne 15. Squad-priced units are listed at each size, so cost the size you field.

UnitRole10th11thΔNotes
Lord of ChangeCharacters285320+35
Daemon Prince of ChaosCharacters190165-25
Keeper of SecretsCharacters240265+25
Shalaxi HelbaneCharacters340315-25
SkarbrandCharacters305330+25
Be'lakorCharacters375390+15
Beasts of NurgleMounted & Beasts1: 65
2: 130
1: 80
2: 150
+15
+20
BloodcrushersMounted & Beasts3: 110
6: 220
3: 95
4: 210
-15
-10
BloodthirsterCharacters305320+15
ChosenInfantry5: 125
10: 250
5: 140
6: 280
+15
+30
Contorted EpitomeCharacters100115+15
Great Unclean OneCharacters250265+15
RotigusCharacters265280+15
SkullmasterCharacters10085-15
The ChangelingCharacters90105+15
Traitor EnforcerCharacters5570+15
Daemon Prince of Chaos with wingsCharacters180190+10
Fellgor BeastmenInfantry7060-10
FluxmasterCharacters6070+10
HavocsInfantry125135+10
Kairos FateweaverCharacters295305+10
Pink HorrorsBattleline140150+10
PossessedInfantry5: 120
10: 240
5: 130
6: 260
+10
+20
Chaos LordCharacters9095+5
Chaos Lord in Terminator ArmourCharacters8590+5
Chaos Lord with Jump PackCharacters8085+5
Chaos Terminator SquadInfantry5: 180
10: 360
5: 185
6: 370
+5
+10
Dark ApostleCharacters6570+5
FiendsMounted & Beasts3: 95
6: 190
3: 90
4: 190
-5
0
Flesh HoundsMounted & Beasts5: 75
10: 150
5: 80
6: 150
+5
0
KaranakCharacters7570-5
LegionariesBattleline5: 90
10: 170
5: 95
6: 180
+5
+10
Master of PossessionCharacters6065+5
NurglingsBattleline3: 40
6: 70
3: 45
4: 90
+5
+20
PlaguebearersBattleline110115+5
PoxbringerCharacters5560+5
RaptorsInfantry5: 110
10: 210
5: 115
6: 225
+5
+15
Rendmaster on Blood ThroneCharacters165160-5
SeekersMounted & Beasts5: 80
10: 160
5: 85
6: 155
+5
-5
Skull CannonMounted & Beasts95100+5
SorcererCharacters6065+5
Sorcerer in Terminator ArmourCharacters8085+5
TormentbringerCharacters140135-5
Traitor Guardsmen SquadInfantry7065-5
Warp TalonsInfantry5: 125
10: 270
5: 130
6: 290
+5
+20
Accursed CultistsInfantry8: 90
16: 195
8: 90
9: 185
0
-10
Cultist MobBattleline10: 50
20: 100
10: 50
11: 90
0
-10
Daemonic CharioteerCharacters—120—New in 11th
Daemonic HeraldCharacters—60—New in 11th
Immortal ChampionCharacters—180—New in 11th
Khorne Soul GrinderVehicles—180—New in 11th
Nurgle Soul GrinderVehicles—180—New in 11th
Slaanesh Soul GrinderVehicles—180—New in 11th
Tzeentch Soul GrinderVehicles—180—New in 11th
BloodlettersBattleline110110—
BloodmasterCharacters6565—
Blue HorrorsBattleline125125—
Burning ChariotMounted & Beasts115115—
ChangecasterCharacters6060—
Cultist FirebrandCharacters4545—
DaemonettesBattleline100100—
Dark CommuneCharacters9090—
EpidemiusCharacters8080—
Exalted FlamerCharacters6565—
FateskimmerCharacters9595—
Feculent GnarlmawFortifications100100—
FlamersInfantry3: 65
6: 130
3: 65
4: 130
—
HellflayersMounted & Beasts1: 80
2: 160
1: 80
2: 160
—
Horticulous SlimuxCharacters120120—
Infernal EnrapturessCharacters6060—
Plague DronesMounted & Beasts3: 110
6: 220
3: 110
4: 220
—
ScreamersMounted & Beasts3: 80
6: 160
3: 80
4: 160
—
Skull AltarFortifications105105—
SkulltakerCharacters8585—
Sloppity BilepiperCharacters5555—
Spoilpox ScrivenerCharacters6060—
Syll'esskeCharacters120120—
The Blue ScribesCharacters7575—
The Masque of SlaaneshCharacters9595—
TranceweaverCharacters6060—

Biggest increases

Are Lord of Change still worth it?

Up 35 points in 11th: 320 now, 285 in 10th.

Are Keeper of Secrets still worth it?

Up 25 points in 11th: 265 now, 240 in 10th.

Are Skarbrand still worth it?

Up 25 points in 11th: 330 now, 305 in 10th.

Frequently asked questions

Did the Chaos Daemons get better in 11th edition?

A wash on points, tilted by where your list spends. A Greater Daemon costs 15 more; a Daemon Prince costs 25 less, so swapping one for the other saves 40 on top of the difference in their base prices. Daemonic cavalry lists come out ahead, with the Skullmaster, Bloodcrushers and Blood Throne all down 15. Seven new units add options either way.

What got more expensive for the Chaos Daemons in 11th edition?

Thirteen sheets rose. Rotigus, the Great Unclean One and the Keeper of Secrets went up 15 each, which puts the tax on the models you take for table presence rather than efficiency, and the other ten rises are spread across the roster. The Daemon Prince of Chaos and the cavalry moved the other way.

What got cheaper for the Chaos Daemons in 11th edition?

The mid-tier. The Daemon Prince of Chaos leads the savings at 25 points off (190 to 165), with the Skullmaster, Bloodcrushers and the Rendmaster on Blood Throne each dropping 15. Five more sheets came down by smaller amounts. Build around princes and daemonic cavalry rather than the god-shards and 11th makes that core easier to fit.

How do Detachment Points work for the Chaos Daemons in 11th edition?

Every legion pays the same fee, so it never favours a mono-god list over Daemonic Incursion or the other way round. It scales with the game rather than with your list, and a single 15-point rise on one Greater Daemon outweighs the whole fee at any size.

Is now a good time to start a Chaos Daemons army?

A fine one. The mid-tier is cheaper, seven new units widen the range, and three new detachments mean a first list has more shapes to try, whether you commit to one god or run a mixed host. The Starting a Chaos Daemons Army guide has a sensible buying order.